Friday, February 27, 2009

New Babbage swears in Second Mayor.

The crowd gathers under rain and lag

Last Sunday, an impressive crowd gathered under lag and rain to witness the swearing in of the Clockwinder of New Babbage. Click through for full transcript.

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Shrove Tuesday

Shrove Tuesday morning in New Babbage

Residents of Caledon and Winterfell stopped by La Noisette Bakery in Babbage Square for early morning pancakes to give them strength for a long hard day of Mardi Gras debauchery. The urchins of New Babbage will hold a pancake flipping race at 3pm SLT.

Now I really need to go to IHoP. Later.

Saturday, February 14, 2009



"Well Moss," said Sprocket. "You know what happened to the man who got everything he ever wanted?"

The little clockwinder looked at his mismatched boots and shook his head.

"He lived happily ever after."

"But I wasn't supposed to win..."

"Now I really feel like Willy Wonka. I even found a Charlie."


And that is how the story of the New Babbage elections ended.

Sunday, February 8, 2009

A most scandalous portrait

While going through the morning mail, I found a most shocking daguerrotype of a young woman who had covered herself in equations, and nothing else. Obviously, the deluded young creature must have been attempting a ploy to gain Mayor Tenk's attention, as it is known that I conduct his business while he is at his maths.

Mr. Tenk, in his wisdom, told me frame it and send it to Caledon as a gift of friendship from New Babbage.

Monday, February 2, 2009

In which we pause to geek

Snippet of conversation overheard this morning.

[6:09]yep. i gave him the BEST name i had, and he goes and becomes a poncy useless dandy with it. he was supposed to be a sullen space pirate. what the heck happened to him?
[6:10] hahaha but he can be a dandy and a hero! they all are!
[6:16] Hmm. curious. i appear to be the dwarf engineer, the best friend character. never really thought of that before.
[6:17] i shall refrain from psychological revue of that statement :)
[6:18] ah, go ahead. i'm geeking now
[6:19] heheh you sooo wanted to be there beside the captain, but your inner self doubts you could be the captain, or has more sense than want the responsibilty... Mr Mayor :D
[6:19] *grin* oooh, you're good!
[6:20] the dwarf built his life's dream, the mighty space cruiser Arcadia, but he needed a captain for her.
[6:20] oh really?
[6:20] so he found a disgraced star captain in a skid row bar
[6:21] ah no way!
[6:21] way! its a great story
[6:21] so the engineer is the true hero?
[6:21] he gets killed eventually, but becomes the alpha geek when he manages to upload his soul into the ship's mainframe
[6:21] oh man i'm going to have to torrent all this

Um, damn. I guess so. I've never denied being an alt.